Your cart

Close

Total AUD

Checkout

HACHETTE AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

(as at 23 November 2016)

Hachette Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 3200 088 4855) (”Hachette”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) seriously. As a result, Hachette Australia has implemented practices, procedures and systems to comply with its legal obligations and, in particular, to:

  • maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information it collects and holds; and
  • manage its systems, practices and procedures in an open and transparent way.

By “personal information”, we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information. Those individuals include customers, potential customers, agents, suppliers, distributors, contractors and other business associates.

This policy sets out how we handle personal information we collect and hold. By continuing to use our sites, you agree that we may collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this policy (as amended from time to time).

What personal information does Hachette Australia collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold are:

  • contact details (including email addresses);
  • names;
  • dates of birth;
  • answers to log-in questions that may consist of personal information (such as the name of your first pet);
  •  details of transactions you carry out through our site;
  • details concerning your orders;
  • details of your visits to our sites (including traffic and location information, which pages you visit, weblogs and other communication information); and
  •  information about your reading preferences (in order to be able to suggest other titles you might be interested in reading).

Also, when you visit our site, we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We do not keep files containing all of the above information on all people who contact us, or with whom we deal. In many cases, we may have only one or two pieces of data relating to any particular person.

If you purchase products from our sites by credit card, your credit card details will not be handled by us but by Shopify Inc, a USA based company that is subject to privacy obligations under US law and who are certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant by both Vista and MasterCard. https://www.shopify.com.au/pci-compliant.

Why does Hachette Australia collect and hold personal information?

We collect and hold personal information for a variety of purposes – and different kinds of personal information are used for different purposes.

In each case, however, the personal information we collect and hold is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities, including in order to provide you with services you would expect from us. These purposes are:

  • to provide you with news and information, products or services that you request from us or which we believe may interest you;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to providing you with goods and services that you have ordered or requested from us (including through our sites);
  • to personalise and customise your experience when using our sites (including so that our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer);
  • to communicate with you (including by email, mail or telephone, and including in relation to changes to our products and services);
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to conduct competitions and promotions (both on our own behalf and in conjunction with Hachette Australia’s affiliates and selected third parties;
  • for system administration and for network analysis and security (by ourselves and our IT contractors);
  • to report aggregate information to our affiliates and advertisers;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our sites that may be available;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and
  • as required or permitted by any law (including privacy legislation).

From time to time, when collecting information from you, we may also ask you to “opt-in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this policy or any applicable law. As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy, however, you will also be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy or in accordance with any additional consent you give, and we will comply with your decision. (You will be able to “opt out”, for example, by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link at the end of an email, or by contacting our Privacy Officer.)

How does Hachette Australia get the personal information it collects and holds?

Hachette Australia only collects personal information by fair and lawful means, including when people:

  • order books and other products from us through our sites;
  • enter any of our competitions or promotions;
  •  fill in any contact forms on our sites;
  • browse our sites (we use cookies to ensure you have the best experience when browsing);
  • post material to our sites or to social media that we use (such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram);
  • contact us for assistance or with questions, or report problems with our sites or with a product; and
  • contact us other than through our sites or social media (for example, if you email us directly, or send us a fax or letter).

We prefer to obtain any personal information we collect directly from you. In some cases, however – such as when a friend or relative orders one of our books to be sent to you – it may be unreasonable or impracticable to obtain personal information directly, and we may obtain that information from someone else. If you are concerned about what personal information we may hold about you, please see below for information on how you can access and (if necessary) correct that information.

Cookies

When you visit our website or use our apps we may send your browser a cookie. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or mobile phone's browser that helps us recognise you when you return to our website or to the app and can tell us whether or not you've visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we may generate new ones.

You can disable cookies from our site at any time by changing your browser settings (typically found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser). Please note, however, that changing these settings may prevent areas of a website from working as intended.

We also use third-party cookies, including Google Analytics features (such as Remarketing, e-Commerce Tracking, Demographics and Interest Reporting), Facebook Remarketing tags and tracking pixels and DoubleClick remarketing pixels. Based on your past visits to our website, these enable third-party vendors such as Google and Facebook to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you as you browse the internet more generally (including information about products and services from third-parties).

You can choose to opt out of the above by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page (available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or, for Google Analytics, by visiting Google's Ads Settings and, for DoubleClick, the DoubleClick opt-out page.

Can I interact with Hachette Australia anonymously or under a pseudonym?

In many cases, you will need to provide your real name when interacting with us. This will particularly be the case when you are (for example) purchasing an item or claiming a prize in a competition.

You may however – wherever lawful and practicable – use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about any of our products or services, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, or we may not otherwise be able to respond adequately to you.

For clarification on when you must identify yourself, please contact our Privacy Officer. (You may use a pseudonym – or simply not identify yourself – when making such an enquiry.)

Who has access to my personal information?

Generally, only our staff will access your personal information, and then only on a “need to know” basis.

We may, however, also disclose your personal information:

  • to people who work for us or for one of our suppliers, or on our behalf, and who may be engaged in, among other things, filling orders, processing payments and mail-outs, marketing, administration, research and providing other technical and non-technical support (including IT services);
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use or where you have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your internet service provider or network administrator;
  • to protect the rights, property, health or safety of Hachette Australia or its staff, customers or others (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations to protect against fraud and to reduce credit risk);
  • to our agents, legal advisers, business partners, joint venture entities and other partners, including any holding company or subsidiary, our ultimate holding company, and its holding companies and subsidiaries, as defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • to sponsors and promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business;
  • to anyone else that you specifically authorise us to receive information held by us; and/or
  • as otherwise required or permitted by law (including under privacy legislation).

Also, while we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy policy of any other web sites to which you provide personal information.

How can I access (and, if necessary, correct) personal information that Hachette Australia collects and holds about me?

If you want to review (and, if necessary, correct) personal information that Hachette Australia may have collected and holds on you, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We will respond to your requests to access and to correct your personal information as soon as possible (but in any case within a reasonable period).

How can I complain about Hachette Australia if it breaches any of applicable privacy principles or any registered code that binds it?

Contact our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints about breaches by Hachette Australia of any applicable privacy principles or of any registered code that binds it.

How will Hachette Australia deal with complaints I might have about breaches of applicable privacy legislation or any relevant registered code?

We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware – including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.

What steps does Hachette Australia take to secure personal information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and is not subject to misuse, interference or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, apart from using secure servers, we implement firewalls, password access and challenge phrases and, where relevant, we impose limits on who can access personal information. We also encrypt payment transactions using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates.

You understand that the transmission and storage of personal information is not necessarily wholly secure, and that the steps we take to protect your information, though reasonable, may not always be effective. In those circumstances, we do not accept responsibility for any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our services or parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Does Hachette Australia disclose personal information to people or organisations outside Australia?

Hachette Australia holds personal information securely both in it offices in Australia and on secure servers. Some of these servers are located in Australia and some (under our control and/or under the control of our affiliate company, Hachette UK and its service providers) are located in the United Kingdom and/or other countries within the European Economic Area. Staff and service providers operating outside Australia, the UK and the European Economic Area may engage in, among other things, filling your orders, processing payment details and providing support services and may access personal information to do so.

By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to such transfers, storing and processing. In return, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and at least to the same standard as under Australian law.

We will not, however, transfer your personal information overseas to a country that is not subject to a comparable privacy scheme unless the organisation to which we disclose that information implements privacy policies at least comparable to the obligations that apply in Australia.

Does Hachette Australia ever change its privacy policy?

We will review our privacy policy from time to time, to ensure it is in line with best practice and up-to-date with any legislative changes (the latest of which – the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) – came into operation on 12 March 2014). Any changes to our privacy policy will be incorporated into a new version of this Policy and posted on this page, stating the date from which it operates. Our use of your personal information will be governed by our most recent policy.

Contact our Privacy Officer if you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to this privacy policy.

Who do I contact at Hachette Australia about privacy issues?

Contact our Privacy Officer on privacyofficer@hachette.com.au or on 02 8248 0800 if you have any concerns about privacy issues, including how Hachette Australia is dealing with or holding your personal information.

Please also contact our Privacy Officer if you want to review and/or correct any personal information we hold about you, or if you receive communications purporting to be connected with Hachette Australia or our services that you believe have been sent other than in accordance with this policy or in breach of any law.

Latest news

loading...

5 minutes with ... Claire G Coleman

Claire G Coleman wrote her black&write! fellowship-winning manuscript 'Terra Nullius' while travelling around Australia in a caravan.

loading...

5 minutes with ... Fiona Palmer

Bestselling author, Fiona Palmer, set herself the challenge of writing a story that takes place on Western Australia's gorgeous coastline, which she regularly visits.

loading...

Nineteen Reasons you'll LOVE Nineteen Letters

We all love love and we all love a great read - so here's nineteen whole reasons for you to pick up this book we love, that is all about love!

loading...

Connie Johnson

Connie Johnson, along with her brother Sam, wrote the memoir 'Love Your Sister', published by Hachette Australia in October 2014. Publisher Vanessa Radnidge pays tribute.

loading...

The Australian Reading Hour

The Australian Reading Hour will take place this Thursday 14th September.